Competitive Exhibits

CompetitiveExhibits

2015 Competitive Exhibits

Competitive exhibits are at the heart of the Arlington County Fair providing the opportunity for community members to showcase their own talents and gifts.  The theme for the 2015 fair is “Summer Nights & Lights” and celebrates the special feeling of nostalgia that comes with the summer and community events like the Arlington County Fair. In 2014, Arlington County was represented by more than 1,000 entries.

2015 Department Winners

I Honey and Food Preservation Grand Champion Adult Whitney Long
I Honey and Food Preservation Reserve Grand Champion Adult Lashley Wolf
I Honey and Food Preservation Reserve Grand Champion Adult Jim Engel
I Honey and Food Preservation Reserve Grand Champion Teen Abby Fry
I Honey and Food Preservation Reserve Grand Champion Youth Sophie Fry
II Baked Goods Grand Champion Teen Katherine Webster
II Baked Goods Grand Champion Youth Maya King
II Baked Goods Grand Champion Child Max Moore
II Baked Goods Reserve Grand Champion Adult Sarah Gottschall
II Baked Goods Reserve Grand Champion Teen Joyce Lin
II Baked Goods Reserve Grand Champion Youth Max Namba
III Art Needlework Grand Champion Adult Mary Martha Churchman
III Art Needlework Grand Champion Teen Katerina Forrest
III Art Needlework Grand Champion Youth Attie Dempsey
III Art Needlework Grand Champion Child Kyla Berthold
III Art Needlework Reserve Grand Champion Adult Lisa Hasson
III Art Needlework Reserve Grand Champion Youth Attie Dempsey
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Grand Champion Adult Dana Saxerud
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Grand Champion Teen Katerina Forrest
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Grand Champion Youth Valerie Engel
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Grand Champion Child Alaina Leiva
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Reserve Grand Champion Adult James Hammond
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Reserve Grand Champion Teen Olivia Springberg
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Reserve Grand Champion Youth Nick Forrest
IV Fine Arts and Crafts Reserve Grand Champion Child Vladimir Forrest
V Photography Grand Champion Adult David Etue
V Photography Grand Champion Teen Paine Gronemeyer
V Photography Grand Champion Youth Bryan Fletcher
V Photography Grand Champion Child Colin Smith
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Adult Brittan Heller
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Teen Mickey Fletcher
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Youth Erin Kilkenney
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts, Veggies Grand Champion Adult Donald Fry
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts, Veggies Grand Champion Teen Benjamin Hawley
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts, Veggies Grand Champion Youth Liam Healey-Wright
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts, Veggies Grand Champion Child Myles Bryson
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts, Veggies Reserve Grand Champion Adult Jennifer Li
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts, Veggies Reserve Grand Champion Child Lillian Brunk
VII Flowers Grand Champion Adult Gina Lee
VII Flowers Grand Champion Teen Joyce Lin
VII Flowers Grand Champion Youth Jason Lee
VII Flowers Grand Champion Child Kyla Berthold
VII Flowers Reserve Grand Champion Adult Annette Reilly
VII Flowers Reserve Grand Champion Youth Alex Namba

Interested in being a volunteer for Competitive Exhibits? Fill out our online form to get more information.

Information and guidelines for each category can be found in the 2015 Competitive Exhibits Guide. Additional forms and materials are included below for faster download.