Competitive Exhibits

ACF2015PhotoContest_1

Competitive Exhibits

Competitive exhibits are at the heart of the Arlington County Fair providing the opportunity for community members to showcase their own talents and gifts. The 2016 Arlington County Fair marks the Fair’s 40th year in Northern Virginia.

We invite all fairgoers to join us Sunday, August 21 at 3:00 pm at our indoor stage for the 2016 Competitive Exhibits Awards Ceremony.

We’re so grateful to the Arlington Community Federal Credit Union for supporting our Competitive Exhibits programming and spotlighting the amazing talent of our community!

ACFCU Logo Digital

The 2016 theme, “GROOVY SINCE 1977,” not only celebrates our first Fair but every year since as we come together as a community to showcase the best of Arlington, particularly the talent and skill of our Competitive Exhibit entrants. In 2016, Arlington County was represented by more than 1,000 entries.

2016 Department Winners

I Honey, Bees Wax and Food Preservation Grand Champion Adult Jane Harding
I Honey, Bees Wax and Food Preservation Reserve Grand Champion Adult Christopher Reed
I Honey, Bees Wax and Food Preservation Grand Champion Teen Jake Traynor
I Honey, Bees Wax and Food Preservation Grand Champion Teen Abby Fry
I Honey, Bees Wax and Food Preservation Reserve Grand Champion Adult Maren Pearson
I Honey, Bees Wax and Food Preservation Grand Champion Adult Rebecca Roper
II Decorated Food Products and Baked Goods Reserve Grand Champion Adult Susan Lang
II Decorated Food Products and Baked Goods Grand Champion Teen Joyce Lin
II Decorated Food Products and Baked Goods Reserve Grand Champion Teen Mary Resnick
II Decorated Food Products and Baked Goods Grand Champion Youth Maya King
II Decorated Food Products and Baked Goods Grand Champion Adult Jesse Helfrich
II Decorated Food Products and Baked Goods Reserve Grand Champion Youth Elizabeth Leigh Hall
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Grand Champion Youth Amelia Alcorn-Rodrigue
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Reserve Grand Champion Youth Amelia Alcorn-Rodrigue
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Grand Champion Child Liliana Freimark
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Reserve Grand Champion Child Liliana Freimark
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Reserve Grand Champion Teen Katerina Forrest
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Reserve Grand Champion Adult Patricia Chow
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Grand Champion Teen Annemarie Cake
III Art Needlework and Wearing Apparel Grand Champion Adult Sharon Baber
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Reserve Grand Champion Child Wesley Anders
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Grand Champion Youth Amelia Alcorn-Rodrigue
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Reserve Grand Champion Teen Katerina Forrest
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Reserve Grand Champion Youth Anabelle Lombard
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Reserve Grand Champion Adult Helen Leverone
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Grand Champion Child Carlo Leiva
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Grand Champion Teen Olivia Springberg
IV Crafts and Fine Arts Grand Champion Adult Jo Pitcher
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Youth Pablo Swisher-Gomez
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Adult Elizabeth Albro
V Photography Grand Champion Teen Zachary Danik
V Photography Grand Champion Youth Brian Fletcher
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Teen Zack McCoskrie
V Photography Reserve Grand Champion Child Wesley Anders
V Photography Grand Champion Child Jack Mott
V Photography Grand Champion Adult Amy Miller
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts and Vegetables Grand Champion Adult Cindy Gossman
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts and Vegetables Reserve Grand Champion Child Dierre Rodrigue
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts and Vegetables Grand Champion Child Nathan Brink
VI Herbs, Fruits, Nuts and Vegetables Reserve Grand Champion Teen Mary Resnick
VII Flowers, Arrangements and Potted Plants Reserve Grand Champion Adult Erin Treacy
VII Flowers, Arrangements and Potted Plants Grand Champion Adult Eleanor Reed

Information and guidelines for each category can be found in the 2016 Competitive Exhibits Guide. Additional forms and materials are included below for faster download.